“mostly male”

March 4, 2008

Here’s some fun news. Seems like Danny Noriega ain’t the only gay boi on AI this year. Ok, we all know he’s not (I can think of at least 3 guys that have made my gaydar go “ding ding”). You’ll recall that I recently said that David Hernandez was just HOT, HOT and well, hmmmm…. Anyway, apparently he, at 24, has had quite an illustrious career in the Phoenix area. Specifically at a strip club called Dick’s Cabaret where he did full frontal nudity and provided lap dances for the “mostly male” audience. He also was a bartender at the local gay bar BURN. Apparently he only quit his stripper job in September of last year (after being on staff for 3) which, if memory serves correctly, would have been about the same time he auditioned for AI. I hope some of the moralistic bombastic folks don’t get their panties in a wad and try to have him shoved off ala Frenchie. I’m just sayin…

UPDATE Pics from “work” and from David’s myspace profile

david-hernandez-at-work_297x191.jpg

david_hernandez_022408_08-thumb.jpg

UPDATE II (3/6/08) – Seems like David Hernandez’ stripper past isn’t being held against him. TMZ.com is reporting that record exec’s are already busy writing for at least two of the David’s on the show.  And yes, for those of you who are still a little slow from your energetic game of Drunk Paula last night…that includes stripper boi!


Top 10 boys

February 27, 2008

What can i say, they just about ALL sucked…even my dreadlocked little guy wasn’t all that great. There were three performances (geez…just like last week), that stood out…they are…

Chikezie – good outfit, good performance. Such a damned improvement from last week that I don’t know what to say except “good job”. He’s gonna move on i think.

Hot gymnastics guy (Hernandez?) – OK…he’s hot! He admits to wearing leotards. And, he can sing! And he’s hot. Oh wait…did i say that already? who f*cking cares! He’s hot…I think I got wood.

David Archuleta – oh geezus, I suddenly realized just how f’ing old i am when little elfin David gleefully admitted that he met the Season 1 contestants and sang to them…when he was 11. WTF??? And his talking voice…too cute…let’s get real, he’s gay but damn, those little gurls just love him. I do too! Because he can blow!!!! I did wish he would have sang the first verse and I didn’t like his too perfectly crafted answer to Randy for not singing it (I only had time for one verse and verse 3 is my favorite…huh???)…but all was forgiven because damn, the boi can sing!

whose out?

Luke!
big bird (can’t think of his name sang something blue last week)

that’s it!

UPDATE 02/28/08

You’re outta here:

Alaina Whitaker
Alexandréa Lushington
Jason Yeagar
Robbie Carrico